From those days people knew margosa as a very valuable tree. There was a belief among Sri Lankans that it brings good luck and in many home gardens of Jaffna area in sri lanka even today we can see this tree.
All most all the parts of the tree has some use or the other. Its skin, leaves, wood,
blossoms, are all used in Ayurveda. In fact Margosa has contributed hugely when making different Ayurvedic medications. The bark of margosa
tree has the ability to purify blood. And many people drink the essence of margosa bark. It is believed that the air produced by this tree can have a calming impact on a person's mind. It is also an air purifier.
Margosa can cure digestive
issues, skin diseases, fever and also good for mucus. The oil extracted from margosa leaves is a good germ killer. Margosa
oil is good for joint pain, skin diseases like psoriasis, gout and eczema. As a matter of fact people have started adding margosa essence when making soap and shampoo. Margosa can be used as a bug spray, which keeps away bugs, mosquitoes and also it eliminates germs. Dry margosa leaves can protect garments, books etc. from worms and bugs. Margosa leaves powder used as tooth powder can keep gums and teeth solid and free from bad breath. Margosa wood is very strong and long lasting. In fact it is used to make furniture.